IN RE C.D.C., RELATOR
[…] in the Rockwall area with the child. Grandparents petitioned to be appointed Joint
    Managing Conservators with the exclusive right to designate the primary residence
    of the Child or, alternatively, as sole managing conservators. Grandparents alleged
    Father and Mother had engaged in a history or pattern of child neglect.
    4
    The parties, including Grandparents, sought to modify the SAPCR Order from 2016 to 2018, but those
    proceedings ended in a nonsuit granted April 27, 2018.
    5
    Texas Family Code § 102.003(a)(9) provides: “An original suit may be filed at any time by . . . a
    person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least
    six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.” TEX. FAM. CODE
    ANN. § 102.003(a)(9). Grandparents alleged Mother and Father consented to voluntary relinquishment of
    the child to Grandparents.
    –3–
    B. Temporary Orders Hearing
    On August 17, 2020, the trial court held a temporary orders hearing. Father