See Hyundai Motor Am. v. New World Car Nissan, Inc.,
581 S.W.3d 831, 838 (Tex. App.—Austin 2019, no pet.) 2. APA Requirements Allowing Modification of the ALJ’s Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law The APA controls the Commission’s ability to modify the findings of fact or conclusions of law made by an administrative law judge. Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.058(e). The APA provides: (e) A state agency may change a finding of fact or conclusion of law made by the administrative law judge, or may vacate or modify an order issued by the administrative judge, only if the agency determines: (1) that the administrative law judge did not properly apply or interpret applicable law, agency rules, written policies provided under Subsection (c), or prior administrative decisions; (2) that a prior administrative decision on which the administrative law judge relied is incorrect or should be changed; or (3) that a technical error in a finding of fact should be changed. The agency shall state in writing the specific reason and legal basis for a change made under this subsection. 11 Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.058(e). The Commission must “explain with particularity its specific reason and legal basis for each change made.” Granek v. Texas State Bd. of Med. Exam’rs,
172 S.W.3d 761, 780–81 (Tex. App.—Austin 2005, no pet.); see Garcia v. Texas Real Estate Comm’n, No. 03-14-00349-CV,
2016 WL 3068408, at *3 (Tex. App.—Austin May 27, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.).