Bohyun Kim v. Myoung Ki Kim ( 2020 )
[…] As such, the merits of Bohyun’s res judicata defense are not before
    us on appeal.
    6
    or equity”). Unless a contrary showing is made, “[c]ourts of general jurisdiction
    presumably have subject matter jurisdiction.” Subaru of Am., Inc. v. David McDavid
    Nissan, Inc., 
    84 S.W.3d 212
    , 220 (Tex. 2002).
    Bohyun contends that Chapter 9 of the Texas Family Code confers exclusive
    continuing subject-matter jurisdiction to the court that rendered the divorce decree to
    clarify and to enforce the decree’s property division. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.002
    (“[T]he court that rendered the decree of divorce or annulment retains the power to
    enforce the property division as provided by Chapter 7, including a property division and
    any contractual provisions . . . .”). This jurisdiction, however, does not encompass all
    tangentially related decree matters. See Pearson v. Fillingim, 
    332 S.W.3d 361
    , 363 (Tex.
    2011) (per curiam) (“[I]t is beyond the power of the [divorce] court to ‘amend, modify, alter,