LMV-AL Ventures, LLC v. Carol Hemphill ( 2020 )
[…] Redford, the Harbor’s executive director, and Paul DeNucci, LMV’s principal. Hemphill alleges
    Hurley was evicted as a result of the letter, while The Harbor maintains that Hemphill terminated
    the rental agreement herself. Regardless of the cause, September 2017 was Hurley’s last month
    at The Harbor. During that month, Hemphill filed a complaint with the Texas Department of
    2   We draw these facts from the live pleadings and the parties’ supporting and opposing
    affidavits. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.006(a) (directing courts deciding whether to
    dismiss under TCPA to “consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating
    the facts on which the liability or defense is based”).
    2
    Health and Human Services (HHS) and left a review of The Harbor on senioradvisor.com and
    Google reviews.3 The complaint resulted in an unannounced inspection of The Harbor on
    September 6, 2017, which The Harbor alleges forced them to cancel a training session for its