IN RE JERRY VENEGAS
[…] if the child has resided in the other county for six months or longer.” TEX. FAM.
    CODE ANN. § 155.201(b) (West Supp. 2019). This provision is mandatory. 
    Proffer, 734 S.W.2d at 673
    ; Silverman v. Johnson, 
    317 S.W.3d 846
    , 849 (Tex. App.—Austin
    2010, no pet.).
    A motion to transfer venue filed by a party other than the petitioner is timely
    “if it is made on or before the first Monday after the 20th day after the date of service
    of citation or notice of the suit or before the commencement of the hearing,
    whichever is sooner.” FAM. § 155.204(b). A party who contests the transfer must
    file “a controverting affidavit denying that grounds for the transfer exist” on or
    before “the first Monday after the 20th day after the date of notice” of the motion is
    served. 
    Id. § 155.204(d).
    If a timely motion to transfer venue is filed and no
    5
    controverting affidavit is timely filed, the “proceeding shall, not later than the 21st
    day after the final date of the period allowed for the filing of a controverting
    affidavit, be transferred without a hearing to the proper court.” 
    Id. § 155.204(c).
          Woods argues that Section 155.201(c) of the Family Code, rather than
    Section 155.201(b), applies in this case and that Judge Billingsley therefore acted
    within her discretion when she did not grant the amended motion to transfer.