IN RE JERRY VENEGAS
[…] Proffer, 734 S.W.2d at 673
    ; see also In re Alvarez, No. 05-16-00753-CV, 
    2016 WL 4275032
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—Dallas Aug. 15, 2016, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.).
    Therefore, mandamus is available to compel mandatory transfer in a suit affecting
    the parent-child relationship. 
    Proffer, 734 S.W.2d at 673
    ; In re Freeman, No. 11-
    17-00132-CV, 
    2017 WL 2698430
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—Eastland June 15, 2017, orig.
    proceeding) (mem. op.).
    Venegas moved to transfer the case pursuant to Section 155.201(b) of the
    Family Code. Section 155.201(b) provides that, if a suit to modify or a motion to
    enforce an order is filed in the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a
    suit and a party files a timely motion to transfer, the court “shall, within the time
    required by Section 155.204, transfer the proceeding to another county in this state
    if the child has resided in the other county for six months or longer.” TEX. FAM.
    CODE ANN. § 155.201(b) (West Supp. 2019). This provision is mandatory. 
    Proffer, 734 S.W.2d at 673
    ; Silverman v. Johnson, 
    317 S.W.3d 846
    , 849 (Tex. App.—Austin
    2010, no pet.).
    A motion to transfer venue filed by a party other than the petitioner is timely