IN RE JERRY VENEGAS
[…] transferee county for at least six months); In re Leyva, 
    333 S.W.3d 315
    , 318 (Tex.
    App.—San Antonio 2010, orig. proceeding).
    We recognize that even mandatory venue provisions can be waived, see
    Combined Specialty Ins. Co. v. Deese, 
    266 S.W.3d 653
    , 666 (Tex. App.—Dallas
    2008, no pet.); see also 
    Silverman, 317 S.W.3d at 849
    , and that Judge Billingsley
    likely did not rule on Venegas’s amended motion to transfer venue because Venegas
    agreed that Judge Billingsley could hear the motion for temporary orders. See FAM.
    § 155.005(a) (West 2014) (“During the transfer of a suit from a court with
    continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, the transferring court retains jurisdiction to render
    temporary orders.”). However, throughout this case, Venegas has clearly separated
    the issue of the temporary orders hearing from the motion to transfer venue and has
    never waived his right to have the case transferred to Harris County. See In re
    Sheard, No. 01-15-01027-CV, 
    2016 WL 2586777