IN RE JERRY VENEGAS
[…] If a timely motion to transfer venue is filed and no
    5
    controverting affidavit is timely filed, the “proceeding shall, not later than the 21st
    day after the final date of the period allowed for the filing of a controverting
    affidavit, be transferred without a hearing to the proper court.” 
    Id. § 155.204(c).
          Woods argues that Section 155.201(c) of the Family Code, rather than
    Section 155.201(b), applies in this case and that Judge Billingsley therefore acted
    within her discretion when she did not grant the amended motion to transfer.
    Section 155.201(c) provides that, if a suit to modify or a motion to enforce is pending
    when a new suit to modify or motion to enforce is filed, the trial court “may” transfer
    the proceeding “only if the court could have transferred the proceeding at the time
    the first motion or suit was filed.” 
    Id. § 155.201(c).
    Woods contends that Venegas’s
    amended motion to transfer venue “[took] the place of” the original motion to
    transfer venue and was filed after Venegas filed his counterpetition to modify the
    parent-child relationship.