Melanie Lake Arrington Smith v. William Arrington, Individually and as of the Estate of William L. Arrington ( 2021 )
[…] payment of royalties. The petition also alleged a claim for affirmative relief under section
    12.007 of the Texas Property Code, alleging that the lis pendens was fraudulently filed.
    Additionally, the partnerships claimed they were never served with a copy of the notice
    as required by section 12.007(d) of the Texas Property Code. 4
    On June 20, 2019, Smith filed her original Motion to Dismiss Under the TCPA
    seeking dismissal of the partnerships’ attempt to expunge the lis pendens. The
    4 Section 12.007(d) provides that the person filing the notice serve, within three days of the filing,
    a copy on “each party to the action who has an interest in the real property affected by the notice.” TEX.
    PROP. CODE ANN. § 12.007(d) (West 2014). (Emphasis added). At the time of the filing of the lis pendens,
    the partnerships were not parties to the underlying suit.
    5
    partnerships were served that same date. Her First Amended Motion to Dismiss Under