Melanie Lake Arrington Smith v. William Arrington, Individually and as of the Estate of William L. Arrington ( 2021 )
[…] making the October 17 hearing untimely. We disagree.
    14
    Smith, relying on Rule 65 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, 14 maintains that
    her amended motion to dismiss filed on August 2, 2019, replaced her original motion and
    restarted the sixty-day period in which to hold a hearing. We agree with Smith that her
    amended motion to dismiss completely replaced her original motion, and even though it
    was filed on the sixtieth day after original service of their petition, it was timely filed
    because it was filed within sixty days after the date of service. § 27.003(b) (providing that
    a “motion to dismiss a legal action under [section 27.003] must be filed not later than the
    60th day after the date of service of the legal action”). While the TCPA is silent on whether
    a motion to dismiss may be amended, it clearly provides a sixty-day window in which to
    file a motion to dismiss. We interpret that window as permitting an amended motion to