Jeffrey Wayne Phillips v. Rob Roy Homeowners Association, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] This issue turns on the proper construction of Section 209.0051.                 The
    interpretation of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo. Sirius XM Radio, Inc.
    v. Hegar, 
    643 S.W.3d 402
    , 406 (Tex. 2022). In construing a statute, we “look to the plain
    language, construing the text in light of the statute as a whole” because the plain language is
    the “most reliable guide” to the legislature’s intent. 
    Id.
     (citing Silguero v. CSL Plasma, Inc.,
    
    579 S.W.3d 53
    , 59 (Tex. 2019)).
    Under Section 209.0051, the board of a property owners’ association, such as the
    HOA, must conduct business at a meeting open to all members “subject to the right of the board
    to adjourn a board meeting and reconvene in closed executive session to consider actions
    involving,” among other matters, “pending or threatened litigation.”             Tex. Prop. Code
    § 209.0051(c). “Following an executive session, any decision made in the executive session
    must be summarized orally and placed in the minutes, in general terms . . . .” Id. The board may
    “take action outside of a meeting . . . without prior notice to owners under Subsection (e),” but it
    “may not, unless done in an open meeting for which prior notice was given to owners under
    Subsection (e), consider or vote on” certain topics, including “initiation of foreclosure actions”
    and “initiation of enforcement actions.” See id. § 209.0051(h)(3), (4). Phillips argues that
    Subsection (h) restricts a board from considering or voting on any of the enumerated matters in
    executive session, but Subsection (h) applies, by its terms, when a board “take[s] action outside
    of a meeting” without giving “prior notice to owners under Subsection (e).” Id. § 209.0051(h).
    5
    A board meets in executive session when it adjourns a public meeting for which all owners have
    been given notice under Subsection (e). Id. § 209.0051(c). Such notice includes a “general
    description of any matter to be brought up for deliberation in executive session.”              Id.
    § 209.0051(e). Based on the plain language of the statute, we conclude that a board does not
    violate subsection (h) by discussing one of the enumerated topics in an executive session that
    meets the requirements of Subsection 209.0051(c). See id. § 209.0051(c), (h).