Jeffrey Wayne Phillips v. Rob Roy Homeowners Association, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] communications with the HOA’s attorney. The minutes reflect that the board voted in executive
    session to send several delinquent accounts, including Phillips’, to the HOA’s attorney to initiate
    legal proceedings. This evidence established that the board voted to sue Phillips while meeting
    in an executive session that met the requirements of Subsection 209.0051(c). Phillips presented
    no contrary evidence raising a fact issue that the HOA voted to initiate the foreclosure suit
    “outside of a meeting . . . without prior notice to owners under Subsection (e),” id.
    § 209.0051(h), including the requirement that “any decision made in the executive session must
    be summarized orally and placed in the minutes, in general terms, without breaching the privacy
    of individual owners, violating any privilege, or disclosing information that was to remain
    confidential at the request of the affected parties,” id. § 209.0051(c). The district court did not
    err by granting traditional summary judgment to the HOA on Phillips’ argument that the HOA
    had not fulfilled all conditions precedent. We overrule Phillips’ first issue.
    6
    Affirmative Defenses