Jeffrey Wayne Phillips v. Rob Roy Homeowners Association, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Phillips, however, points to no evidence
    that the HOA has made the argument that the lien requirements are nonbinding; the record
    instead reflects that Phillips and the HOA have different interpretations of what is required to
    perfect a lien.   Phillips having failed to demonstrate that the HOA’s present position is
    inconsistent with its earlier position, the trial court did not err by granting the HOA’s
    no-evidence summary judgment on this ground.
    The homestead defense arises from the Texas Constitution. See Tex. Const.
    art. XVI, § 50(a) (“The homestead of a family, or of a single adult person, shall be, and is hereby
    protected from forced sale, for the payment of all debts” with certain exceptions). The HOA
    asserted in its motion that there is no evidence that Phillips’ property in the subdivision was his
    homestead, and he responded with his sworn declaration the property has been his residence
    8
    since he purchased it. See Zorrilla v. Aypco Constr.