IN RE Corey Michael MANSOUR
[…] preserve and protect the safety and welfare of his children during the pendency of his appeal. 4
    4
    In his motion for en banc reconsideration, relator asserts there are no cases that impose a requirement that he “must
    challenge whether the attorney [sic] fees pending appeal were necessary to preserve and protect the safety and welfare
    of his children, before challenging whether awarding of attorney [sic] fees [on] appeal should be conditional.”
    Whether an award of appellate attorney’s fees pursuant to section 109.001 is necessary to preserve and protect a child’s
    safety and welfare is a factor the trial court is statutorily required to consider. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 109.001(a) (“the
    court may make any order necessary to preserve and protect the safety and welfare of the child during the pendency
    of an appeal”). Therefore, it was incumbent upon relator to challenge that factor at the December 10, 2019, hearing
    before Judge Jimenez. In his motion for reconsideration, relator concedes evidence was presented in support of this
    factor.
    -8-
    04-19-00899-CV