IN RE Corey Michael MANSOUR
[…] on Which Clarification and/or Reconsideration is Requested,” in which the RPI stated the court’s
    “rulings” did not address her request for appellate attorney’s fees. The July 2019 Order also states
    “[o]n July 2, 2019, the Court heard the request for clarification of its ruling[s].” Relator did not
    provide this court with any transcript from the July 2 hearing at which the RPI’s request for
    clarification was considered.
    Furthermore, as discussed below, the RPI requested appellate attorney’s fees pursuant to
    Family Code section 109.001, which allows an award of attorney’s fees when “necessary to
    preserve and protect the safety and welfare of the child during the pendency of an appeal as the
    court may deem necessary and equitable.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 109.001(a)(5). The issue of whether
    temporary orders awarding appellate attorney’s fees were “necessary to preserve and protect the
    -4-
    04-19-00899-CV
    safety and welfare of the child[ren] during the pendency of [relator’s] appeal” was not litigated