Texas Municipal League Intergovernmental Risk Pool v. City of Hidalgo ( 2020 )
[…] direct result of owner-caused delays or acceleration;
    (2)    the amount owed for change orders or additional work the contractor
    is directed to perform by a local governmental entity in connection
    with the contract;
    (3)    reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees that are equitable and just;
    and
    9
    (4)    interest as allowed by law, including interest as calculated under
    Chapter 2251, Government Code.
    
    Id. § 271.153(a).
    Damages awarded in such a suit “may not include: (1) consequential
    damages, except as expressly allowed under [§ 271.153](a)(1); (2) exemplary damages;
    or (3) damages for unabsorbed home office overhead.” 
    Id. § 271.153(b).
    Section 271.154 states:
    Adjudication procedures, including requirements for serving notices or
    engaging in alternative dispute resolution proceedings before bringing a suit
    or an arbitration proceeding, that are stated in the contract subject to this
    subchapter or that are established by the local governmental entity and
    expressly incorporated into the contract or incorporated by reference are
    enforceable except to the extent those procedures conflict with the terms of
    this subchapter.
    
    Id. § 271.154.
    3.     Zachry and Subsequent Cases
    The Texas Supreme Court has held that, in order to invoke the chapter 271 waiver
    of immunity, the claimant “must plead facts with some evidentiary support that constitute
    a claim for which immunity is waived.”