Texas Municipal League Intergovernmental Risk Pool v. City of Hidalgo ( 2020 )
[…] In its motion for rehearing, the Risk Pool argues that the City did not show a
    “substantial claim that meets the Act’s conditions” because it failed to comply with the
    “contractual adjudication procedures” set forth in the Coverage Document. See 
    Zachry, 449 S.W.3d at 109
    (holding that the chapter 271 waiver “require[s] a showing of a
    substantial claim that meets the Act’s conditions”); 
    ERO, 579 S.W.3d at 128
    (“[T]o show
    waiver of immunity, a claimant must plead facts showing that the conditions of section
    271.154 have been met.”); see also TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.154 (“Adjudication
    procedures, including requirements for serving notices or engaging in alternative dispute
    resolution proceedings before bringing a suit . . . are enforceable except to the extent
    those procedures conflict with the terms of this subchapter.”).7 In particular, the Risk Pool
    covered claim. See City of 
    Abilene, 551 S.W.3d at 344
    (“In the context of an insurance contract, appraisal
    is not sought in equity as a substitute for inadequate monetary damages, but rather it is a procedural vehicle