Texas Municipal League Intergovernmental Risk Pool v. City of Hidalgo ( 2020 )
[…] 2005 version of chapter 271. See 
    id. at 699
    n.2 (citing Act of May 23, 2005, 79th Leg.,
    14
    R.S., ch. 604, § 1, sec. 271.151(2), 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 1548, 1548 (current version at
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.151(2)(A))). In 2013, the Texas Legislature amended
    § 271.153 to add subsection (c), which states: “Actual damages, specific performance, or
    injunctive relief may be granted in an adjudication brought against a local governmental
    entity for breach of a contract described by Section 271.151(2)(B).” Act of May 24, 2013,
    83rd Leg., R.S., ch. 1138, § 3, 2013 Tex. Gen. Laws 2756, 2758 (codified at TEX. LOC.
    GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.153(c)). Section 271.151(2)(B), enacted in the same law,
    expands the definition of “contract subject to this subchapter” to include “a written
    contract, including a right of first refusal, regarding the sale or delivery of not less than
    1,000 acre-feet of reclaimed water by a local governmental entity intended for industrial
    use.” 
    Id. § 2
    (codified at TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.151(2)(B)). We assume but do
    not decide that these amendments apply here.5
    It is undisputed that the contract at issue in this case is not of the type described
    in § 271.151(2)(B).