Texas Municipal League Intergovernmental Risk Pool v. City of Hidalgo ( 2020 )
[…] contract as it may have been amended, including any amount owed
    as compensation for the increased cost to perform the work as a
    direct result of owner-caused delays or acceleration;
    (2)    the amount owed for change orders or additional work the contractor
    is directed to perform by a local governmental entity in connection
    with the contract;
    (3)    reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees that are equitable and just;
    and
    9
    (4)    interest as allowed by law, including interest as calculated under
    Chapter 2251, Government Code.
    
    Id. § 271.153(a).
    Damages awarded in such a suit “may not include: (1) consequential
    damages, except as expressly allowed under [§ 271.153](a)(1); (2) exemplary damages;
    or (3) damages for unabsorbed home office overhead.” 
    Id. § 271.153(b).
    Section 271.154 states:
    Adjudication procedures, including requirements for serving notices or
    engaging in alternative dispute resolution proceedings before bringing a suit
    or an arbitration proceeding, that are stated in the contract subject to this