Texas Municipal League Intergovernmental Risk Pool v. City of Hidalgo ( 2020 )
[…] to compel appraisal.
    The Risk Pool acknowledges the ruling in Hays Street but contends that case is
    distinguishable because a different version of the statute applies. Because the contract
    at issue in Hays Street was executed in 2002, the Court in that case applied the original
    2005 version of chapter 271. See 
    id. at 699
    n.2 (citing Act of May 23, 2005, 79th Leg.,
    14
    R.S., ch. 604, § 1, sec. 271.151(2), 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 1548, 1548 (current version at
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.151(2)(A))). In 2013, the Texas Legislature amended
    § 271.153 to add subsection (c), which states: “Actual damages, specific performance, or
    injunctive relief may be granted in an adjudication brought against a local governmental
    entity for breach of a contract described by Section 271.151(2)(B).” Act of May 24, 2013,
    83rd Leg., R.S., ch. 1138, § 3, 2013 Tex. Gen. Laws 2756, 2758 (codified at TEX. LOC.
    GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.153(c)). Section 271.151(2)(B), enacted in the same law,
    expands the definition of “contract subject to this subchapter” to include “a written