IN RE:                                                             No. 08-19-00183-CR
[…] 2.
    Other Statutory Criminal Discovery Theories
    In its amicus curiae brief,8 the Texas Criminal Defense Lawyers Association offers another
    possible statutory route attempting to justify the trial court’s actions—Chapter 39 of the Texas
    Code of Criminal Procedure. TCDLA argues that Article 39.02 allows criminal defendants to
    COLO. R. CRIM. P. 17.
    8
    The State did not file any written response addressing the amicus curiae brief or Quezada’s response.
    22
    depose a witness in a criminal proceeding.9 Further, TCDLA states that Article 39.04 establishes
    that “[t]he rules prescribed in civil cases for issuance of commissions, subpoenaing witnesses,
    taking the depositions of witnesses and all other formalities governing depositions [i.e. the Texas
    Rules of Civil Procedure] shall, as to the manner and form of taking and returning the same and
    other formalities to the taking of the same, govern in criminal actions, when not in conflict with
    this Code.” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 39.04. In the eyes of TCDLA, because the Texas
    Rules of Civil Procedure allow for a party to use a subpoena to compel a nonparty to produce
    evidence, see generally TEX.R.CIV.P. 205, and because Chapter 39 incorporates the Texas Rules