•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Stakeholders Group alleged that the District and its directors had violated the Texas Open
    Meetings Act (TOMA) concerning the Agreement and transfer of assets and liabilities between
    the District and the City.2 See generally Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 551.001–.146. The Stakeholders
    Group sought declarations that the District and its directors had violated TOMA and thus that the
    Agreement and transfer between the District and the City were void and an injunction to enjoin
    and prevent the District and its directors from continuing to violate TOMA. See 
    id. §§ 551.141
    (stating that “action taken by a governmental body in violation of this chapter is voidable”), .142
    (authorizing “interested person” to “bring an action by mandamus or injunction to stop,
    prevent, or reverse a violation or threatened violation of this chapter by members of a
    governmental body”).
    1  The Public Utility Commission and its commissioners were parties in the underlying
    case, but the claims asserted against them have been dismissed. See Chisholm Trail SUD
    Stakeholders Grp. v. Chisolm Trail Special Util. Dist., No. 03-16-00214-CV, 2017 Tex. App.