•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] that its request for attorney’s fees in the Third Amended Petition is moot. The Stakeholders
    Group requested attorney’s fees pursuant to section 37.009 of the Uniform Declaratory
    Judgments Act, see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.009 (authorizing award of attorney’s fees
    “as are equitable and just”), but its underlying substantive claim was based on alleged TOMA
    violations and only a prevailing party may recover attorney’s fees in an action based on a TOMA
    violation, see Tex. Gov’t Code § 551.142(a), (b) (authorizing court to assess costs and reasonable
    attorney’s fees “incurred by a plaintiff or defendant who substantially prevails in an action” for
    mandamus or injunctive relief “to stop, prevent, or reverse a violation or threatened violation of
    this chapter by members of a governmental body”). Because the Stakeholders Group’s
    underlying substantive TOMA claims are moot, it cannot prevail on those claims and, therefore,
    its request for attorney’s fees is moot. See State ex rel. Best v. Harper, 
    562 S.W.3d 1
    , 7–8 (Tex.