•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 4
    to transfer the [D]istrict’s certificate of convenience and necessity, including any necessary
    approval of a state agency”).
    The Stakeholders Group has filed a response to appellees’ motion to dismiss
    arguing that the motion is not properly before this Court because the motion is “unverified” and
    relies on evidence that is not contained in the trial court record. This Court, however, may
    consider evidence that is not contained in the trial court record for jurisdictional purposes. See
    Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.220(c) (“Each court of appeals may, on affidavit or otherwise, as the court
    may determine, ascertain the matters of fact that are necessary to the proper exercise of its
    jurisdiction.”); Richards v. Richards, 
    371 S.W.3d 412
    , 414 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
    2012, no pet.) (noting that appellate court may consider affidavits and other evidence when
    considering motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction); see also 
    Meeker, 317 S.W.3d at 759