Anton Lamont Stewart v. State ( 2020 )
[…] v. Virginia standard. See Brooks v. State, 
    323 S.W.3d 893
    , 902, 912 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010).
    This standard requires the appellate court to determine whether, considering all the evidence in the
    light most favorable to the verdict, the jury was rationally justified in finding guilt beyond a
    reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319, 
    99 S. Ct. 2781
    , 2789, 
    61 L. Ed. 2d 560
    (1979); 
    Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 899
    . In doing so, we defer to the jury’s credibility and weight
    4
    See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.42(c) (West 2019) (“If it is shown on the trial of a felony of the first
    degree that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of a felony other than a state jail felony…on conviction
    the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life, or for any term
    of not more than 99 years or less than 15 years.”).
    4
    determinations, because the jury is the sole judge of the witnesses’ credibility and the weight to be
    given to their testimony. 
    Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 899
    ; see 
    Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319
    , 99 S. Ct. at