Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas v. J.D. Fields & Company, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] See Houston Belt & Terminal Ry. Co. v. City of Houston,
487 S.W.3d 154, 161, 163 (Tex. 2016) (explaining that immunity absolutely protects exercises of discretion “where no specific, substantive or objective standards govern the exercise of judgment”). As a result, the Comptroller argues its immunity absolutely bars a claim to enforce the provisions of Rules 3.5 and 3.10, which merely set out how the Comptroller will exercise that authority. We do not agree that the Comptroller’s discretion is absolute. As the source of its unreviewable discretion, the Comptroller cites to subsection 111.103(a) of the Tax Code: “The [C]omptroller may settle a claim for a tax penalty or interest on a tax imposed by this title if the taxpayer exercised reasonable diligence to comply with the provisions of this title.” Tex. Tax Code § 111.103(a). Subsection 111.103(a) grants the Comptroller discretionary authority to waive penalty or interest assessed on past-due taxes, see Upjohn Company v. Rylander,
38 S.W.3d 600, 611 (Tex.