Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas v. J.D. Fields & Company, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] 518 S.W.3d 318, 325 (Tex. 2017). However, we do not determine the meaning of an individual provision in isolation but consider “the context and framework of the entire statute and meld its words into a cohesive reflection of legislative intent.”
Id. at 326.We further “presume that the Legislature chooses a statute’s language with care, including each word chosen for a purpose, while purposefully omitting words not chosen.” TGS-NOPEC Geophysical Co. v. Combs,
340 S.W.3d 432, 439 (Tex. 2011). DISCUSSION We begin our analysis with the protest statute. See generally Tex. Tax Code §§ 112.051–.058. A taxpayer who intends to bring a protest suit contending that a tax or fee “is unlawful or that the public official charged with the duty of collecting the tax or fee may not legally demand or collect the tax or fee” must both “pay the amount claimed by the state” and submit a written protest that states “fully and in detail each reason for recovering the payment.”