Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas v. J.D. Fields & Company, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] 38 S.W.3d 600, 611 (Tex. App.—Austin 2000, pet. denied) (discussing Comptroller’s “discretionary authority to waive one or both amounts”), but makes the exercise of that discretion contingent on whether the taxpayer “exercised reasonable diligence,” see Tex. Tax Code § 111.103(a). Thus, the statute provides a specific and objective standard to govern the Comptroller’s exercise of judgment. See Houston
Belt, 487 S.W.3d at 161. Moreover, other provisions of the Tax Code show the Legislature knows how to grant the Comptroller complete discretion in making decisions, see, e.g., Tex. Tax Code § 171.006(e) (“A determination by the comptroller under this section is final and may not be appealed.”), and subsection 111.103(a) contains no such language. Presuming that omission was intentional, as we must, see TGS-NOPEC
Geophysical, 340 S.W.3d at 439, we reject the Comptroller’s assertion that it has 6 unreviewable discretion to settle tax claims like the one presented here. Cf. Henry v.