in the Interest of A.E.J., L.S.J., and D.M.J., Children ( 2020 )
[…] DF-17-19493
    DISSENTING OPINION
    Before Chief Justice Robert D. Burns, III, Justice Molberg, and Justice Nowell
    Dissenting Opinion by Chief Justice Robert D. Burns III
    Because the majority ignores decades of precedent from other Texas appellate
    courts allowing a party to challenge a trial court’s failure to appoint an attorney ad
    litem in a private termination of parental rights case for the first time on appeal and
    glosses over evidence in the record favorable to Father to reach its desired waiver
    conclusion, I must dissent.
    Preservation under § 107.021
    Our legislature determined that in privately brought lawsuits in which parental
    rights are subject to termination, the trial judge “shall” appoint an ad litem or amicus
    attorney, unless “the court finds that the interests of the child will be represented
    adequately by a party to the suit whose interests are not in conflict with the child’s
    interests . . . .” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.021(a-1) (emphasis added). In the
    context of termination, an ad litem represents only the child’s interests—not those
    of either parent. Id.; see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §107.004 (“[A]ttorney ad litem