in the Interest of A.E.J., L.S.J., and D.M.J., Children ( 2020 )
[…] glosses over evidence in the record favorable to Father to reach its desired waiver
    conclusion, I must dissent.
    Preservation under § 107.021
    Our legislature determined that in privately brought lawsuits in which parental
    rights are subject to termination, the trial judge “shall” appoint an ad litem or amicus
    attorney, unless “the court finds that the interests of the child will be represented
    adequately by a party to the suit whose interests are not in conflict with the child’s
    interests . . . .” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.021(a-1) (emphasis added). In the
    context of termination, an ad litem represents only the child’s interests—not those
    of either parent. Id.; see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §107.004 (“[A]ttorney ad litem
    appointed for a child shall, in a developmentally appropriate manner: (1) advise the
    child; (2) represent the child’s expressed objectives of representation and follow the
    child’s expressed objectives of representation during the course of litigation if the
    attorney ad litem determines that the child is competent to understand the nature of
    an attorney-client relationship and has formed that relationship with the attorney ad
    litem . . . .”).
    Prior to today, the failure by the parent subject to termination to request or
    complain about the absence of an ad litem has had no impact on the child’s
    entitlement to representation.     Accordingly, I would conclude the children’s