in the Interest of A.E.J., L.S.J., and D.M.J., Children ( 2020 )
[…] Thus,
    unlike the majority, I conclude this factor likewise weighs in Father’s favor. Because
    two of the three B.L.D. due process factors weigh in Father’s favor, I would conclude
    father preserved his argument for appellate review regarding the trial court’s failure
    2
    Father was indigent when the case was filed, and pro se at trial.
    5
    to appoint an ad litem. Waiver did not occur. See, e.g., In re 
    B.L.D., 113 S.W.3d at 349
    (“A party must make a trial court aware of a complaint, timely and plainly, and
    obtain a ruling.”).
    Conflict of Interest under § 107.021
    Section 107.021 requires the appointment of a guardian ad litem “unless the
    court finds the interests of the child will be represented adequately by a party to a
    suit whose interests are not in conflict with the child’s interests.” TEX. FAM. CODE
    ANN. § 107.021(a-1) (emphasis added). Only after rendering judgment did the trial
    court issue the following conclusory and inadequate finding:
    Prior at [sic] the pretrial hearing, the Court considered whether the