Rebecca Amador v. the City of Irving, Texas ( 2020 )
[…] The unfinished work purportedly includes
    (i) an unleveled foundation that will cost $7,725 to repair, (ii) a master bathroom
    still in disrepair, and (iii) several items that need to be replaced, such as the windows
    and the carpet in the master bedroom. In addition, the improper work purportedly
    includes (i) siding that suffered $18,482 in damage, and (ii) several incorrectly
    4
    See 
    Zachry, 449 S.W.3d at 114
    n.71 (quoting Basic Capital Mgmt., Inc. v. Dynex Commercial, Inc.,
    
    348 S.W.3d 894
    , 901 (Tex. 2011)).
    5
    Section 271.153(b)(1) prohibits recovery of consequential damages “except as expressly allowed
    under Subsection (a)(1).”
    Id. Subsection (a)(1),
    in turn, defines the “balance due and owed” to include “any
    amount owed as compensation for the increased cost to perform the work as a direct result of owner-caused
    delays or acceleration.”
    Id. § 271.153(a)(1).
    This case does not involve such delays or acceleration.
    –17–
    installed items, such as light switches wired in an unsafe manner and vinyl flooring
    that was not properly glued down. Amador seeks damages to remedy these defects.