Rebecca Amador v. the City of Irving, Texas ( 2020 )
[…] Political subdivisions of the State possess governmental immunity from suit unless
    the Legislature has waived that immunity. Byrdson Servs., LLC v. Se. Tex. Reg’l
    Planning Comm’n, 
    516 S.W.3d 483
    , 485 (Tex. 2016). A legislative waiver of
    immunity must be undertaken “‘by clear and unambiguous language,’” and thus
    “statutory waivers of immunity are to be construed narrowly.” Texas Adjutant
    General’s Office v. Ngakoue, 
    408 S.W.3d 350
    , 353 (Tex. 2013) (quoting TEX. GOV’T
    CODE ANN. § 311.034).
    One such waiver is found in section 271.152 of the Local Government Code,
    which states:
    A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the
    constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract
    subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the
    purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the
    terms and conditions of this subchapter.
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.152. “According to its plain terms, the statute
    by clear and unambiguous language waives a governmental entity’s immunity from
    suit for breach of written contract.” City of Houston v. Williams, 
    353 S.W.3d 128
    ,
    134 (Tex. 2011).