Ladouceur, David Chance v. State ( 2013 )
[…] and credibility of the evidence after drawing reasonable inferences from the evidence.” 
    Id. We measure
    the sufficiency of the evidence by the elements of the offense as defined by a
    hypothetically correct jury charge. See 
    id. (citing Malik
    v. State, 
    953 S.W.2d 234
    , 240 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 1997)).
    As applicable here, a person commits criminal trespass if the person enters on property of
    another without effective consent and the person had notice that entry was forbidden. TEX. PENAL
    CODE ANN. § 30.05(a)(1) (West Supp. 2012). Notice means “oral or written communication by
    the owner or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner.” 
    Id. § 30.05(b)(2)(A).
    “Owner” means a person who has title to the property, possession of the property, whether lawful
    or not, or a greater right to possession of the property than the actor. 
    Id. § 1.07(a)(35)(A).
    A. Notice That Entry was Forbidden