•                           In the
[…] unless:
    (1) the municipality offers to make a development agreement with
    the landowner under Section 212.172 that would:
    (A) guarantee the continuation of the extraterritorial status
    of the area; and
    (B) authorize the enforcement of all regulations and
    planning authority of the municipality that do not interfere
    with the use of the area for agriculture, wildlife
    management, or timber; and
    11
    (2) the landowner declines to make the agreement described in
    Subdivision (1).
    Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 43.016(b).
    Texas Local Government Code Section 212.172 sets out the requirements of
    the development agreement. It provides in part:
    (b) The governing body of a municipality may make a written contract
    with an owner of land that is located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of
    the municipality to:
    (1) guarantee the continuation of the extraterritorial status of the
    land and its immunity from annexation by the municipality;
    (2) extend the municipality’s planning authority over the land by
    providing for a development plan to be prepared by the
    landowner and approved by the municipality under which certain
    general uses and development of the land are authorized;
    (3) authorize enforcement by the municipality of certain municipal
    land use and development regulations in the same manner the
    regulations are enforced within the municipality’s boundaries;
    (4) authorize enforcement by the municipality of land use and
    development regulations other than those that apply within the
    municipality’s boundaries, as may be agreed to by the landowner
    and the municipality;
    (5) provide for infrastructure for the land, including:
    (A) streets and roads;
    (B) street and road drainage;
    (C) land drainage; and
    (D) water, wastewater, and other utility systems;
    (6) authorize enforcement of environmental regulations;
    12
    (7) provide for the annexation of the land as a whole or in parts
    and to provide for the terms of annexation, if annexation is
    agreed to by the parties;
    (8) specify the uses and development of the land before and after
    annexation, if annexation is agreed to by the parties; or
    (9) include other lawful terms and considerations the parties
    consider appropriate.
    Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 212.172(b). Among other requirements, an agreement
    under this subchapter “must . . . contain an adequate legal description of the land.”
    Id. § 212.172(c)(2).
      In addition, “[t]he total duration of the contract and any
    successive renewals or extensions may not exceed 45 years.”
    Id. § 212.172(d).
    C. Application of Law to Facts
    The Property Owners contend that this case falls under the exception to the
    general rule that their challenges can only be brought in a quo warranto proceeding.