Jerry Day v. Jeanie Day , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 12567 ( 2014 )
[…] provide for the spouse’s minimum reasonable needs during a period of separation
    and during the time the suit for dissolution of the marriage is pending.” TEX. FAM.
    CODE ANN. § 8.053 (West Supp. 2014); see also 
    Cooper, 176 S.W.3d at 64
    . Jerry
    contends that neither condition was satisfied here.
    A.    Evidence on diligence in earning an adequate income
    In his fourth issue, Jerry contends that Jeanie presented no evidence that she
    exercised diligence in earning sufficient income, and thus has failed to satisfy
    section 8.053(a)(1). We disagree. Unlike section 8.053(a)(2), section 8.053(a)(1)
    does not limit the diligence inquiry to “the period of separation and . . . the time the
    suit for dissolution of the marriage is pending.” Compare TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
    § 8.053(a)(1) with § 8.053(a)(2). Jeanie testified that, while she and Jerry lived
    together as a married couple, she was the primary caregiver of their daughter; she
    was often the only source of steady, regular income and she paid most of the
    8