Stetson Roane v. Halcy Martin Dean ( 2020 )
[…] “the Creditwatch court did not articulate any reason for extending the Hoffman-LaRoche bar to
    supervisors or even explicitly acknowledge the fact that it was doing so,” “there is no room to
    dispute the obvious impact of that decision: a plaintiff may no longer bring an IIED claim
    against a supervisor for workplace harassment under Texas law”).           And we can find no
    principled rationale to distinguish why Creditwatch’s holding should apply to the CEO in that
    case but not to Roane, as the superintendent, in this case. See Tex. Educ. Code § 11.201(a)
    (“The superintendent is the educational leader and the chief executive officer of the
    school district.”).3
    3 Because the TCHRA “‘is modeled after federal laws with the purpose of executing the
    policies set for the in Title VII of the federal Civil Rights Act of 1964,’” “federal case law may
    be cited as authority in cases relating to the Texas Act.” Hoffmann-La Roche Inc. v. Zeltwanger,