Stetson Roane v. Halcy Martin Dean ( 2020 )
[…] alleged harassing supervisor is “indisputably within that class of an employer organization’s
    officials who may be treated as the organization’s proxy.” 
    Faragher, 524 U.S. at 789
    (noting
    13
    that president of corporate employer was indisputably within that class); see Ackel v. National
    Commc’ns, Inc., 
    339 F.3d 376
    , 383–84 (5th Cir. 2003). Thus, whether Seguin ISD “took prompt
    remedial action” as to the alleged sexual harassment would not impact its vicarious liability
    when the alleged harasser is its superintendent.        See Tex. Educ. Code § 11.201(a) (“The
    superintendent is the educational leader and the chief executive officer of the school district.”).
    Finally, Dean asserts that “Times change” and “Courts must change with them.”
    In two recent cases, the Texas Supreme Court has implied that Creditwatch’s holding may no
    longer be applicable to a supervisor. See B.C. v. Steak N Shake Operations, Inc., 
    512 S.W.3d 276
    ,