Low Income Consumers, Mary Wilson and Hipolita Lutz v. Public Utility Commission of Texas ( 2020 )
[…] (III) has received service from the REP for less than three months, and the customer
    lacks:
    (a) sufficient credit; or
    (b) a satisfactory history of payment for electric service from a previous REP
    or utility.
    The deleted language from the former rule is identified by strikethrough.
    After the Commission adopted the amended rules, Mary Wilson and Hipolita Lutz
    filed this direct appeal to challenge the repeal of subsection (e)(3) of former Rule 25.478 and the
    amendments to subsections (c) and (j)(2)(A) of former Rule 25.480.           See Tex. Util. Code
    § 39.001(e) (stating that judicial review of validity of competitive rules adopted by Commission
    “shall be commenced in the Court of Appeals for the Third Court of Appeals District”). The
    City of Houston filed a motion for leave to file plea in intervention in support of appellants,
    which this Court granted.
    Analysis
    Standards of Review
    Except as otherwise provided by PURA chapter 39, judicial review of