Low Income Consumers, Mary Wilson and Hipolita Lutz v. Public Utility Commission of Texas ( 2020 )
[…] See
    former Tex. Util. Code § 17.007 (“The commission by rule shall provide for an integrated
    eligibility process for customer service discounts, including discounts under Sections 39.903 and
    55.015.”); former 16 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 25.5(66) (defining “Low Income Discount
    15
    Administrator” to mean “[a] third party administrator contracted by the commission to
    administer aspects of the rate reduction program under [PURA] § 39.903”), 25.451
    (Administration of the System Benefit Fund), 25.454 (describing rate reduction program). In
    contrast, section 17.007 as amended provides a voluntary identification process for the
    Commission and the Health and Human Services Commission to identify low-income customers
    to “enable” REPs “to offer customer service, discounts, bill payment assistance, or other methods
    of assistance.” See Tex. Util. Code § 17.007(a), (b). The generation of a list of low-income
    customers is no longer mandatory—the list is generated only if a REP requests and agrees to
    reimburse the Commission for the cost.
    Id. § 17.007(d);
    see also 16 Tex. Admin. Code