Low Income Consumers, Mary Wilson and Hipolita Lutz v. Public Utility Commission of Texas ( 2020 )
[…] Gov’t Code § 2001.033(a)(1). In
    their sixth issue, appellants further argue that the Commission provided no explanation for
    disagreeing with proposals to expand the provisions to all residential customers.         See
    id. § 2001.033(a)(1)(C).
    In its second issue, the City also challenges the Commission’s responses to
    comments that it received during the rulemaking process.
    In addition to the notice requirement, an agency must provide an opportunity for
    and full consideration of comments and a “reasoned justification” for the rule.           See
    id. §§ 2001.029
    (requiring agency to give interested persons “reasonable opportunity to submit data,
    views, or arguments, orally or in writing”), .033; Lambright v. Texas Parks & Wildlife Dep’t,
    
    157 S.W.3d 499
    , 504–05 (Tex. App.—Austin 2005, no pet.).                 To satisfy the “reasoned
    justification” requirement, the agency must explain in the order adopting the rule the “how and