Low Income Consumers, Mary Wilson and Hipolita Lutz v. Public Utility Commission of Texas ( 2020 )
[…] Admin. Code § 25.5(65)
    (Definitions) (defining “low-income customer”).2      The SBF was financed by a mandatory
    surcharge on electric utility usage. See former Tex. Util. Code § 39.903(b).
    Citing the SBF’s expiration as of September 1, 2017, the Commission published
    notice of its intent to adopt rules in December 2017 and stated that the purpose of the rulemaking
    2  Prior to the adoption of the amended rules in 2018, the Commission’s definition of
    “low-income customer” was consistent with the statutory definition in former PURA section
    39.903(l). A “low-income customer” was defined as “[a]n electric customer, whose household
    income is not more than 125% of the federal poverty guidelines, or who receives food stamps
    from the Texas Department of Human Services (TDHS) or medical assistance from a state
    agency administering a part of the medical assistance program.” Former 16 Tex. Admin. Code
    § 25.5(65); see former Tex. Util. Code § 39.903(l).
    2
    was to repeal rules related to the SBF and to remove references to the SBF in other rules. See
    42 Tex. Reg. 7495 (Dec. 2017). In response to its notice, the Commission received comments