Low Income Consumers, Mary Wilson and Hipolita Lutz v. Public Utility Commission of Texas ( 2020 )
[…] maturity after the introduction of customer choice. ARM stated that an emphasis
    on competitive outcomes is consistent with the overarching legislative policies
    and purposes applicable to the state’s restructured electric industry as enshrined in
    PURA § 39.001. ARM argued that the shift from unfunded to voluntary
    low-income programs and benefits will increase the incentive for REPs to
    differentiate themselves in the market by offering such programs and benefits that
    they might not otherwise offer.
    See Tex. Util. Code § 17.008(h) (stating that section 17.008, which addresses protections of
    residential electric service applicants and customers, “does not limit a retail electric provider’s
    authority to require a deposit or advance payment as a condition of service”); 16 Tex.
    Admin. Code § 25.478(c)(1) (authorizing REP to require applicant to pay deposit prior to
    receiving service).
    The Commission also documented ARM’s stated concerns about the financial