Low Income Consumers, Mary Wilson and Hipolita Lutz v. Public Utility Commission of Texas ( 2020 )
[…] promulgated under sections 17.004 and 39.101 and “not benefits” of the SBF rate
    reduction program.
    Appellants also rely on PURA’s general provisions that reflect the need for
    minimum service standards, given “[s]ignificant changes” in the telecommunications and electric
    power industries since PURA was originally adopted, and PURA’s purposes that include
    granting the Commission “authority to make and enforce rules necessary to protect customers of
    telecommunications and electric services consistent with the public interest.”            See
    id. § 11.002(c).
    “Changes in technology and market structure have increased the need for minimum
    20
    standards of service quality, customer service, and fair business practices to ensure high-quality
    service to customers and a healthy marketplace where competition is permitted by law.”
    Id. Similarly, in
    its first and third issues, the City argues that the Commission did not
    have authority to alter the provisions at issue—which it asserts were “customer protections” and
    not “benefits”—and that the Commission exceeded the authority provided by PURA section