Low Income Consumers, Mary Wilson and Hipolita Lutz v. Public Utility Commission of Texas ( 2020 )
[…] for declining to adopt that provision:
    The Commission agrees with ARM that the split deposit provision would be
    inconsistent with PURA §17.007(c). While it is unclear the amount of the costs
    to the REPs as a result of the commission adopting the proposed rule to split the
    deposit for all customers, it is clear that there would be costs that would not be
    reimbursed, which would be contrary to the new provision in SB 1976.
    Therefore, the commission removes the requirement for REPs to provide a two
    month deposit option to all customers.
    See Tex. Util. Code § 17.007(c). After September 1, 2017, section 17.007(c) expressly prohibits
    the Commission from requiring a REP or certificated telecommunications utility “to offer
    customer service, discounts, bill payment assistance, targeted bill messaging, or other benefits
    for which the provider or utility is not reimbursed.”
    Id. We consider
    section 17.007(c) in context. See Texas 
    Citizens, 336 S.W.3d at 628
    ;
    
    Scott, 309 S.W.3d at 930
    . Prior to September 1, 2017, and pursuant to its authority under former