Low Income Consumers, Mary Wilson and Hipolita Lutz v. Public Utility Commission of Texas ( 2020 )
[…] See Tex. Util. Code § 17.007(c). After September 1, 2017, section 17.007(c) expressly prohibits
    the Commission from requiring a REP or certificated telecommunications utility “to offer
    customer service, discounts, bill payment assistance, targeted bill messaging, or other benefits
    for which the provider or utility is not reimbursed.”
    Id. We consider
    section 17.007(c) in context. See Texas 
    Citizens, 336 S.W.3d at 628
    ;
    
    Scott, 309 S.W.3d at 930
    . Prior to September 1, 2017, and pursuant to its authority under former
    section 17.007, the Commission’s rules provided an automatic process to identify low-income
    customers for purposes of determining their eligibility to participate in SBF programs. See
    former Tex. Util. Code § 17.007 (“The commission by rule shall provide for an integrated
    eligibility process for customer service discounts, including discounts under Sections 39.903 and
    55.015.”); former 16 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 25.5(66) (defining “Low Income Discount
    15
    Administrator” to mean “[a] third party administrator contracted by the commission to
    administer aspects of the rate reduction program under [PURA] § 39.903”), 25.451