Low Income Consumers, Mary Wilson and Hipolita Lutz v. Public Utility Commission of Texas ( 2020 )
[…] Following the legislative directive, the
    Commission’s rulemaking implemented the repeal of rules relating to the SBF and its
    corresponding programs and amended or removed terms whose definitions referenced PURA
    section 39.903.
    As to appellants’ and the City’s reliance on PURA sections 17.001(b), 17.004(a)
    and (b), and 39.101(e) to support their position that the split-deposit, late-fee-waiver, or
    deferred-payment-plan provisions are mandated protections, these statutes do not require REPs
    to offer these specific options. Section 17.001(b) provides the chapter’s purpose and confers
    authority on the Commission “to adopt and enforce rules to protect retail customers from
    fraudulent, unfair, misleading, deceptive, or anticompetitive practices.” See Tex. Util. Code
    § 17.001(b). Section 17.004(a) lists a series of entitlements available to all retail customers, but
    22
    it does not reference split deposits, late-fee waivers, or deferred payment plans.
    Id. § 17.004(a).8