Low Income Consumers, Mary Wilson and Hipolita Lutz v. Public Utility Commission of Texas ( 2020 )
[…] see 42 Tex. Reg. 7495, 7506,5 but Rule 25.478 as adopted removed subsection (e)(3) in
    its entirety.
    5   In the notice, the Commission proposed amending former Rule 25.478(e) as follows:
    (e) Amount of deposit.
    (1)-(2) (No change.)
    8
    The APA generally provides for public participation in a state agency’s
    rulemaking process. See Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 2001.001(2) (stating that public policy of state
    through chapter is to “provide for public participation in the rulemaking process”), .021
    (addressing petitions for adoption of rules); see also Tex. Util. Code § 39.001(e).           One
    requirement under the APA is that the state agency provide public notice of its intention to adopt
    a rule. See Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 2001.023 (requiring state agency to give at least 30 days’ notice
    of intent to adopt rule and to “file notice of the proposed rule with the secretary of state for
    publication in the Texas Register”), .024 (providing required content of notice of intent to
    adopt rule).
    The relevant inquiry for determining whether an agency’s notice satisfies the
    APA’s notice requirement is “whether the agency’s notice fairly apprises affected parties of the