City of San Benito, Texas v. Cameron County Drainage District No. 3 and Cameron County Irrigation District No. 2, James D. Penny and Larry Garcia ( 2020 )
[…] Teague, 
    570 S.W.2d 389
    , 394 (Tex. 1978); Commissioners Court v. Frank Jester Dev. Co., 
    199 S.W.2d 1004
    ,
    1007 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1974, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (“When the platter has done all that the
    statute demands, [the commissioners courts duty to authorize the filing of the plat]
    becomes a mere ministerial duty, the performance of which may be compelled by
    mandamus.”); see also Integrity Grp., Inc., 
    2004 WL 2346620
    , at *1 (collecting additional
    authorities).
    GOV’T CODE ANN. § 212.0099 (“In a legal action challenging a disapproval of a plan or plat under this
    subchapter, the municipality has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the
    disapproval meets the requirements of this subchapter or any applicable case law. The court may not use
    a deferential standard.”). This section became effective on September 1, 2019, and is thus inapplicable to
    this case, which was filed prior to that effective date.
    18
    V. ANALYSIS
    Here, the plaintiffs have filed suit against the City seeking declaratory, injunctive,
    and mandamus relief.