City of San Benito, Texas v. Cameron County Drainage District No. 3 and Cameron County Irrigation District No. 2, James D. Penny and Larry Garcia ( 2020 )
[…] district[s], land that straddles the common limits of the City of Harlingen and
    [the City].
    In their pleading, the plaintiffs asserted that the City could only apply those
    ordinances, rules, and regulations that it has adopted in accordance with Texas Local
    Government Code § 212.002; that the City had not adopted any ordinance, rule, or
    regulation prohibiting the sign-off paragraphs; and that there was no rational relationship
    between the City’s refusal to entertain the sign-off paragraphs and a “legitimate
    governmental purpose.” See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 212.002 (allowing the
    governing body of a municipality to “adopt rules governing plats and subdivisions of land
    within the municipality’s jurisdiction to promote the health, safety, morals, or general
    welfare of the municipality and the safe, orderly, and healthful development of the
    municipality”). The plaintiffs further alleged that there was “no law authorizing” the City “to
    negate and require non-compliance with the rules and regulations” of the districts, and
    that the City’s actions have placed subdividers in the position of either bypassing the