City of San Benito, Texas v. Cameron County Drainage District No. 3 and Cameron County Irrigation District No. 2, James D. Penny and Larry Garcia ( 2020 )
[…] a legislative waiver of immunity with respect to the underlying action.
    Id. at 553;
    Sefzik,
    355 S.W.3d at 621
    ; Tex. Parks & Wildlife Dep’t v. Sawyer Tr., 
    354 S.W.3d 384
    , 388–89
    (Tex. 2011).
    IV. PLAT APPLICATIONS
    Chapter 212 of the Texas Local Government Code governs the regulation of
    subdivisions and provides that the owner of a tract of land within city limits or in its
    extraterritorial jurisdiction who subdivides the tract must “have a plat of the subdivision
    prepared.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 212.004(a). Section 212.004 then provides that,
    14
    to be recorded, the plat must (1) describe the subdivision by metes and bounds; (2)
    “locate the subdivision with respect to a corner of the survey or tract or an original corner
    of the original survey of which it is a part”; and (3) state the dimensions of the subdivision
    and of various items within the tract that are to be dedicated to public and other limited
    uses.
    Id. § 212.004(b). Section
    212.004 also requires that the owner or proprietor of the