City of San Benito, Texas v. Cameron County Drainage District No. 3 and Cameron County Irrigation District No. 2, James D. Penny and Larry Garcia ( 2020 )
[…] See Elgin Bank of Tex. v. Travis County, 
    906 S.W.2d 120
    , 121–23
    (Tex. App.—Austin 1995, writ denied) (comparing the regulatory powers of a county and
    15
    a municipality); see also Moffitt, 
    2001 WL 34615363
    , at *2. In this regard, the governing
    body of a municipality may adopt rules governing plats and subdivisions of land within the
    municipality’s jurisdiction “to promote the health, safety, morals, or general welfare of the
    municipality and the safe, orderly, and healthful development of the municipality.” TEX.
    LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 212.002. Under § 232.002(a) of the statute, a commissioners
    court “must” approve a required plat, but “may refuse to approve a plat if it does not meet
    the requirements prescribed by or under [Chapter 232] or if any bond required under
    [Chapter 232] is not filed with the county.”
    Id. § 232.002(a). Plat
    approval is “an exercise of the police power,” which is “a grant of authority”
    from the people to the government to promote public convenience, general prosperity,
    and regulations designed to promote public health, morals, or safety. City of Round Rock