Jerel Chinedu Igboji v. State ( 2020 )
[…] , 608
    (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, no pet.).
    4
    We review de novo mixed questions of law and fact that do not turn on an
    evaluation of credibility and demeanor. Wade, 422 SW.3d at 667; 
    Gutierrez, 585 S.W.3d at 608
    . Where, as here, there are no written findings of fact, we uphold the
    ruling on any theory of law applicable to the case and presume the trial court made
    implicit findings of fact in support of its ruling so long as those facts are supported
    by the record. Thomas, 
    586 S.W.3d 419-20
    .
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.23(a) provides that “[n]o
    evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of
    the Constitution or laws of the State or Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the
    United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the
    trial of any criminal case.” Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.23(a). Here,
    Appellant contends that his Fourth Amendment rights were violated when
    Detective Ramirez seized his cell phone without a warrant.
    The Fourth Amendment prohibits unreasonable searches and seizures. See
    U.S. Const. amend.