Eric Daniel Auld v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Constitution provides broader protections and a more expansive review in challenges to search
    warrants than that provided under the Fourth Amendment.
    The Fourth Amendment provides as follows:
    The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects,
    against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants
    shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and
    particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be
    seized.
    U.S. CONST. amend. IV.
    Article 1, section 9 of the Texas Constitution provides as follows:
    The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from
    all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize
    any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor
    without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.
    TEX. CONST. art. I, § 9 (emphasis added).
    Auld argues the Texas Constitution’s inclusion of the phrase “any place” confers a broader
    scope of review of the probable cause supporting issue.
    The protections afforded by the state constitution may be lesser, greater, or the same as