Steven Hernandez, Francisco Azuero, and Family Heritage Life Insurance Company of America v. Combined Insurance Company of America ( 2021 )
[…] Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 15.50(a). Though neither we nor the trial court pass on the ultimate enforceability of the covenant, we must still ensure that the covenant is at least arguably reasonable under the applicable provisions of the Business and Commerce Code in order to decide whether the injunction applicant has shown a likelihood of success on the merits of its claims.2 The Fourteenth Court of Appeals has explained why even though the trial court may not reach the ultimate question of whether the 2 In addition to reasonableness, enforceability under Section 15.50 also requires a noncompete covenant to be “ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made.”
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 15.50(a).