•                                     COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 3
    The Buyers claim that the Mitchell children failed to bring forth a complete record, suggesting that there is a
    transcription of the actual proceedings of the “trial” in this case. They point to nothing in the record that shows a court
    reporter in fact took a transcription of the proceeding. The Government Code requires that “[o]n request” an official
    court reporter shall attend all sessions of court and “take full shorthand notes of oral testimony offered before the
    court[.]” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 52.046(a)(1), (2). Nothing in the court file reflects that a court reporter was
    requested to take a record of this proceeding. And even if so, the court reporter is only required to “preserve the notes
    for future reference for three years from the date on which they were taken[.]”
    Id. at
    § 52.046(a)(4). It is not clear to
    me that the Mitchell children have failed to bring forth any part of the record that either existed or was available to
    them.
    3
    The identity of the witness is unstated, and despite testifying that he or she searched the public