Daniel T. Brashear v. Joy A. Dorai ( 2020 )
[…] Foster, 
    171 S.W.3d 521
    , 530 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, pet. denied). Evidence
    is considered conclusive if reasonable people could not differ in their conclusions.
    Dias v. Goodman Mfg. Co., L.P., 
    214 S.W.3d 672
    , 676 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
    Dist.] 2007, pet. denied). In the present case, the relevant evidence is undisputed.
    The Estates Code provides that “a person interested in an estate may, at any
    5
    time before the court decides an issue in a proceeding, file written opposition
    regarding the issue.” See Tex. Estates Code § 55.001. An interested person is an
    “heir, devisee, spouse, creditor, or any other having a property right in or claim
    against an estate being administered.” Tex. Est. Code § 22.018(1). The person’s
    “interest” must be a pecuniary interest in the estate that will be affected by the
    outcome of the proceeding. Ferreira v. Butler, 
    575 S.W.3d 331
    , 334–35 (Tex.
    2019); see Logan v. Thomason, 
    202 S.W.2d 212