Id.; see $60,427.11 U.S. Currency v. State, No. 02-18-00165-CV,
2019 Tex. App. LEXIS 5935, at *11-12 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth July 11, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.) (concluding that inmate could not seek relief by attacking his money-laundering conviction through appeal of civil matter). Because Perry’s challenge to the validity of his final felony 1 Subsection 3(b) of article 11.07 states that “[a]n application for writ of habeas corpus filed after final conviction in a felony case, other than a case in which the death penalty is imposed, must be filed with the clerk of the court in which the conviction being challenged was obtained, and the clerk shall assign the application to that court. When the application is received by that court, a writ of habeas corpus, returnable to the Court of Criminal Appeals, shall issue by operation of law.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07 § 3(b). 8 conviction for aggravated robbery is governed by article 11.07, a writ of habeas corpus—and not a civil suit—provides the exclusive means to challenge his final felony conviction. See Keene,