IN RE JUAN GERARDO PEREZ PICHARDO AND PUBLIC INTEREST
[…] Id. When we sua
    sponte review a party’s standing, we construe the petition in favor of the party and, if
    necessary, review the entire record to determine if any evidence supports standing.
    Id. at 446.
    Standing is a constitutional prerequisite to obtaining judicial relief, and courts
    have no subject-matter jurisdiction over and therefore must dismiss claims made by
    parties who lack standing to assert them. See Heckman v. Williamson Cty., 
    369 S.W.3d 137
    , 150 (Tex. 2012).
    REQUIREMENTS FOR STANDING
    Relators seeks mandamus relief under section 273.061 of the Election Code,
    which provides:
    The supreme court or a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to
    compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with
    the holding of an election or a political party convention, regardless of
    whether the person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer.
    Tex. Elec. Code § 273.061. To have standing under section 273.061, a party must
    demonstrate that it “possesses an interest in a conflict distinct from that of the general
    public, such that the defendant’s actions have caused the plaintiff some particular
    injury.” In re Kherkher,