Joseph Alexander Swansey v. State ( 2020 )
[…] a lesser-included offense from the more serious offense of aggravated assault.
    In the punishment hearing that followed, the jury found that Swansey should
    serve a substantial sentence. In the case involving his conviction in cause number
    25,407, the jury gave Swansey a ninety-nine-year sentence based on shooting at
    Deputy Sanders. In the case involving Swansey’s conviction for shooting at John,
    the jury assessed a nineteen-year sentence. In the remaining five cases, which
    2
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.05(b) (“A person commits an offense if he
    knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of: (1) one of more individuals;
    or (2) a habitation, building, or vehicle and is reckless as to whether the habitation,
    building, or vehicle is occupied.”).
    3
    involved convictions on five counts of deadly conduct, the jury assessed ten-year
    sentences. In all seven of the cases, the jury also assessed fines of $10,000.
    Swansey raised eight issues in the brief he filed to support his appeal. In