Frank Enns, Jr. v. State ( 2020 )
[…] approached appellant’s car, but while still 10-15 car lengths behind appellant,
    appellant “immediately moved to the right of the fog line onto the shoulder.” Deputy
    Mace testified that although the Transportation Code allows for driving on the
    shoulder in some circumstances, it may only be done if necessary and safe to do so.
    Deputy Mace agreed that one of the permissible reasons to drive on the shoulder is
    to allow another car traveling faster to pass; however, in this situation, it was not
    1
    Section 545.058(a) of the Transportation Code provides:
    (a) An operator may drive on an improved shoulder to the right of the main
    traveled portion of a roadway if that operation is necessary and may be done
    safely, but only:
    (1) to stop, stand, or park;
    (2) to accelerate before entering the main traveled lane of traffic;
    (3) to decelerate before making a right turn;
    (4) to pass another vehicle that is slowing or stopped on the main
    traveled portion of the highway, disabled, or preparing to make a left
    turn;
    (5) to allow another vehicle traveling faster to pass;
    (6) as permitted or required by an official traffic-control device; or
    (7) to avoid a collision.
    TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.058(a).
    17
    necessary for appellant to drive on the shoulder because Deputy Mace gave no
    indication that he was going to pass, either by putting his blinkers on or driving up
    close to appellant’s car.