Harris County Appraisal District v. IQ Life Sciences Corporation ( 2020 )
[…] 42.21 is “sufficient to vest the trial court with jurisdiction”).
    The legislature has provided two direct avenues by which an appraisal roll
    may be substantively changed, chapter 41 of the Property Tax Code and section
    25.25(d) of the Property Tax Code. Willacy Cty. Appraisal 
    Dist., 555 S.W.3d at 40
    , n.5. Section 41.41 outlines eight actions that may be protested by a property
    owner to an appraisal review board, including “determination of the appraised
    7
    value of the owner’s property.”
    Id. § 41.41(a)(1). In
    addition, subsection (a)(9)
    authorizes a general protest of “any other action of the chief appraiser [or]
    appraisal district . . . that applies to and adversely affects the property owner.”
    Id. § 41.41(a)(9). “[T]o
    take advantage of this option, generally, a property owner
    must file a written notice of protest within thirty days after the owner receives a
    notice of the appraised value of the property.” Bauer-Pileco, Inc. v. Harris Cty.
    Appraisal Dist.,