Harris County Appraisal District v. IQ Life Sciences Corporation ( 2020 )
[…] taxes before they had “become delinquent.” Such a construction would defeat the
    overarching purpose of the Property Tax Code. See Valero Transmission 
    Co., 704 S.W.2d at 859
    , n.1 (stating that purpose of the Property Tax Code is “the orderly
    collection of revenue so that the functions of government should not be dependent
    upon the outcome of a multitude of lawsuits,” while also ensuring that property
    owners have been given adequate time to file their protests). We instead conclude
    that the section 41.44(c) and section 41.44(c-3) language at issue here describes the
    general delinquency date as established in section 31.02. See Tex. Tax Code Ann.
    § 31.02 (stating that “taxes are due on receipt of the tax bill and are delinquent if
    not paid before February 1 of the year following the year in which imposed.”);
    Willacy Cty. Appraisal 
    Dist., 555 S.W.3d at 44
    (stating that the “failure to send or
    receive the tax bill . . . does not affect the validity of the tax, penalty, or interest,
    the due date, the existence of a tax lien, or any procedure instituted to collect a tax”