Harris County Appraisal District v. IQ Life Sciences Corporation ( 2020 )
[…] contrary to the legislature’s intent regarding the scope of challenges available to
    property owners under the Property Tax Code. See 
    Anderton, 26 S.W.3d at 543
    (rejecting similar argument in appeal involving motion for correction of the market
    value appraisal of agricultural land more than five years after land was originally
    10
    appraised). This is especially true here when the record establishes that IQ Life
    Sciences had actual notice of the amount of taxes owed in time to file a section
    25.25(d) motion for correction before the February 1 delinquency date. See Tex.
    Tax Code Ann. § 31.02 (stating that “taxes are due on receipt of the tax bill and are
    delinquent if not paid before February 1 of the year following the year in which
    imposed”); see Willacy Cty. Appraisal 
    Dist., 555 S.W.3d at 43
    –44 (stating that the
    “failure to send or receive the tax bill . . . does not affect the validity of the tax,
    penalty, or interest, the due date, the existence of a tax lien, or any procedure