In re Bell,
91 S.W.3d 784, 786 (Tex. 2002) (orig. proceeding) (citing TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 141.063); see also In re Elwell,
110 S.W.3d 11, 13 (Tex. App.—Waco 2002, orig. proceeding) (quoting Davis v. Taylor,
930 S.W.2d 581, 583 (Tex. 1996) (orig. proceeding)) (noting that “the [s]upreme [c]ourt has recently spoken of construing laws ‘broadly in favor of eligibility of interest in access to the ballot’”). In Bell, some ballot petition signers omitted their city of residence. In re
Bell, 91 S.W.3d at 785. However, the omission of the signers’ cities of residence 2 See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 273.061 (authorizing this court to “issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election . . . regardless of whether the person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer.”); In re Lopez,
593 S.W.3d 353, 356 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2018, orig. proceeding). -2- 04-20-00424-CV did not invalidate their signatures because there was sufficient information to determine that the signers were registered voters who were eligible to sign the candidate’s ballot petition.