593 S.W.3d 353, 356 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2018, orig. proceeding). -2- 04-20-00424-CV did not invalidate their signatures because there was sufficient information to determine that the signers were registered voters who were eligible to sign the candidate’s ballot petition.
Id. at 787– 88.Therefore, the court concluded that invalidating the signatures in question was not a “just and reasonable” outcome under the Code Construction Act.
Id. at 787.Under section 141.065(c), “[a] single notarized affidavit by any person who obtained signatures is valid for all signatures gathered by the person if the date of notarization is on or after the date of the last signature obtained by the person.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 141.065(c). Martinez incorrectly assumes that if the affidavit referred to in subsection (c) contains no date, that the signatures are necessarily invalid and the submitting candidate should not be allowed on the ballot. See id.; In re Stanley, No. 05-19-00287-CV,