Glenn Younger and Ruth Younger v. Allan Younger, Gail Younger, and Michael Younger ( 2020 )
[…] 6
    unambiguous and in awarding Allan a present interest in the real property as a matter of
    law. Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the district court and remand for further
    proceedings.
    Allan’s Standing in the Underlying Suit
    Glenn argues that because Allan does not legally possess an interest in Trust
    property, he lacks standing. As one who was originally named as a beneficiary in the
    Trust and is affected by the courts’ interpretation and application of the Trust instrument,
    Allan is, at minimum, an “interested person” as defined in section 111.004(7) of the Texas
    Property Code. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 111.004(7) (defining interested person as
    a “trustee, beneficiary, or any other person having an interest in or a claim against the
    trust,” and instructing that such “must be determined according to the particular purposes
    of and matter involved in any proceeding.”). Any interested person may bring a suit to
    construe a trust instrument, determine the applicable law, ascertain beneficiaries, and
    determine questions arising in the administration or distribution of a trust. TEX. PROP.
    CODE ANN. §§ 115.001, 115.011(a).