Brant Miller v. State ( 2020 )
[…] As he reached into his vehicle to retrieve his phone, A.K. heard someone
    behind him instruct him to hand over his money. When A.K. turned around, the
    individual had a handgun pointed at him. Afraid for his life, A.K. reached into his
    left pocket and gave the individual the money customers had paid for pizza.
    Thereafter, the robber told A.K. to give him the food as well, and A.K. handed over
    the wings still in the box and inside of the insulated delivery bag.
    2
    To protect the victim’s privacy, we identify him by his initials. See Tex.
    Const. art. I, § 30(a)(1) (granting victims of crime “the right to be treated with
    fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal
    justice process”).
    2
    Although the individual allowed A.K. to get into his vehicle and leave, he kept
    the gun pointed at A.K. until A.K. was out of sight. A.K. immediately called 9-1-1
    and provided a description of the individual who robbed him, which included that