in the Matter of J.I.G., a Child v. State ( 2021 )
[…] the motion after a hearing. Tex. Fam. Code § 54.02(m).
    In two issues, J.I.G. contends that (1) his counsel was not provided access to
    all written matter to be considered by the court in making the transfer decision five
    days before the hearing as required by Family Code section 54.02(e), and (2) the
    State violated Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 21 by not providing notice of a
    document placed in the trial court’s file before the hearing. Tex. Fam. Code §
    54.02(e); Tex. R. Civ. Proc. 21(a). Because J.I.G. failed to preserve his first issue
    and section 21 does not apply to the document in question, we affirm the trial
    court’s orders.
    Access
    Section 54.02(e) provides in relevant part:
    At the transfer hearing the court may consider written reports from
    probation officers, professional court employees, or professional
    consultants in addition to the testimony of witnesses. At least five
    days prior to the transfer hearing, the court shall provide the attorney
    for the child and the prosecuting attorney with access to all written
    matter to be considered by the court in making the transfer decision.
    Tex. Fam. Code § 54.02(e). J.I.G. contends that the trial court violated this
    provision because his counsel did not receive notice at least five days before the
    hearing that a certification report had been filed with the court by the Galveston