IN RE THE CORDISH COMPANY AND BAYOU PLACE, L.P., Relators
[…] 500 S.W.3d at
    80
    (citing In re Unitec Elevator Servs. Co., 
    178 S.W.3d 53
    , 61 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st
    Dist.] 2005, no pet.)); In re Greyhound Lines, Inc., 
    2014 WL 1022329
    , at *2; In re Arthur
    Andersen, 
    121 S.W.3d 471
    , 478 n.20 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2003, orig.
    proceeding).
    Though a responsible third party may be designated by notice pleading and the
    applicable requirements are not stringent,1 the alleged wrongful conduct of a party so
    designated will not necessarily be considered by the factfinder. Section 33.004(l)
    provides that a party may move to strike the designation of a responsible third party if,
    after adequate time for discovery, “there is no evidence that the designated person is
    responsible for any portion of the claimant’s alleged injury or damage.”                
    Id.
    § 33.004(l). The court must grant a motion to strike the third-party designation
    unless a defendant produces sufficient evidence to raise a genuine issue of fact
    regarding the designated party’s responsibility for the claimant’s injury or damage.
    Id.