Rodney Lee Root v. State ( 2021 )
[…] applicable.” 1
    However, the hypothetically correct jury charge for a violation of article
    62.051(f) as alleged in this case requires proof of Appellant’s failure to provide the
    identification of any online identifier he established within seven days after his
    release from the penal institution on July 28, 2015. The hypothetically correct jury
    charge does not allow the State to prove noncompliance with the statutorily
    1
    These two time frames set out in the jury charge are found in article 62.051(a)(1) and (2). See
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 62.051(a)(1), (2).
    13
    mandated time element by expanding the time frame beyond the “seven days after
    the Defendant’s release from the penal institution” on July 28, 2015 to November 2,
    2015 — “the first date the local law enforcement authority of the municipality allows
    the person to register or verify registration” as provided for in article 62.051(a)(2).
    Extra language (specifically adding statutory elements from section 62.051(a)(1) and
    (2) that are not contained in the indictment) is the kind of material variance that fits
    in the first category of variance.