Rahul K. Nath M.D. v. Texas Children's Hospital and Baylor College of Medicine ( 2021 )
[…] the Final Judgment.
    In general, Texas appellate courts have jurisdiction only with respect to final
    judgments. Rusk State Hosp. v. Black, 
    392 S.W.3d 88
    , 92 (Tex. 2012). But
    statutes authorizing interlocutory appeals are a narrow exception to this general
    rule. Bonsmara Nat. Beef Co. v. Hart of Tex. Cattle Feeders, LLC, 
    603 S.W.3d 385
    , 390 (Tex. 2020).
    Relevant here, the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides for
    interlocutory appeal of an order that “denies a motion to dismiss filed under
    Section 27.003” of the TCPA.          See 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.014
    (a)(12).     An interlocutory appeal under this section “stays the
    commencement of trial” and “also stays all other proceedings in the trial court
    pending resolution of that appeal.” 
    Id.
     at (b).
    Relying on these provisions, Nath argues he is entitled to pursue an
    interlocutory appeal from the trial court’s denial of his TCPA motion to dismiss
    8
    while the remainder of the trial court’s final judgment is stayed pending the