Dale Langston and Sue Langston v. Gary C. Yokum ( 2021 )
[…] to prove adverse possession.
    Under Texas law, courts have interpreted every claim of adverse possession as
    encompassing at least six essential elements: (1) visible appropriation and possession
    of the disputed property, (2) that is open and notorious, (3) that is peaceable, (4) under a
    claim of right, (5) that is adverse and hostile to the claim of the owner, and (6) consistent
    and continuous for the duration of the statutory period. Glover v. Union Pac. R.R., 
    187 S.W.3d 201
    , 213 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2006, pet. denied). See § 16.021(1) (West
    2002).     It has been said that adverse possession requires “an actual and visible
    appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is
    inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person.” BP Am. Prod. Co. v.
    Marshall, 
    342 S.W.3d 59
    , 69 (Tex. 2011) (quoting § 16.021(1)).
    Here, Yokum did not establish any open and notorious possession of Lot 24 until
    sometime after May 19, 2007, when he began construction on his residence. Prior to that