Wael Anis Naime v. Nermien Sayad Soliman ( 2012 )
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.305(a) (West 2006); Goodenbour v.
    Goodenbour, 
    64 S.W.3d 69
    , 76 (Tex. App.—Austin 2001, pet. denied).
    B. Analysis
    Although Soliman’s pleadings clearly asked the trial court to grant her special appearance
    because she “has had insufficient contacts with Texas to warrant an assumption of jurisdiction,”
    Soliman now concedes that she is amenable to service in Texas and does not contest that the
    Texas court has jurisdiction over her. The trial court therefore had personal jurisdiction over
    Soliman. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.308(a) (West 2006) (providing that court in which suit
    for dissolution of marriage is filed “may exercise its jurisdiction over those portions of the suit
    for which it has authority”); see also Graebener v. Graebener, No. 01-11-00331-CV, 
    2012 WL 1143590
    , at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] April 5, 2012, no pet. h.) (mem. op.) (holding
    trial court did not err in entering divorce and dividing marital estate where wife waived