IN RE:                                                                    No. 08-20-00247-CV
[…] Id. A court of appeals cannot resolve fact issues on
    mandamus; thus, if a legal question turns on disputed questions of fact, mandamus should be
    denied. See In re Elamex, S.A. de C.V., 
    367 S.W.3d 891
    , 896 (Tex.App.—El Paso 2012, orig.
    proceeding).
    Analysis
    3
    Following a full adversary hearing in a suit by a governmental entity to protect the health
    and safety of a child, where a child has been removed from a custodial parent due to a substantial
    risk of a continuing danger if the child is returned home, the placement of the child is governed by
    Section 262.201(n) of the Texas Family Code. TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 262.201(n). That provision
    expressly states that the trial court “shall place a child removed from the child’s custodial parent
    with the child’s noncustodial parent or with a relative of the child if placement with the
    noncustodial parent is inappropriate, unless placement with the noncustodial parent or a relative is
    not in the best interest of the child.” Id. § 262.201(n). The Texas Family Code further provides
    that “[t]he best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in
    determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”
    TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 153.002.