•                          In the
[…] entry of an order recognizing “this automatic stay and ordering [that] the stay applies
    to all parties in this proceeding and applies for all purposes.” On July 25, 2019, the
    trial court found the automatic-stay notice to be “well taken” and entered an order
    3
    removing the case from the trial court’s “active docket of pending cases” and staying
    the case “as to all parties and for all purposes” until December 28, 2019, when the
    case would be “reinstated to the Court’s docket of active pending cases.”1 See id.
    § 462.309(b). In so ordering, the trial court was faithfully following the express
    language of Section 462.309: “The stay applies to each party to the proceeding and the
    proceeding is stayed for all purposes.”           Id.   Indeed, the trial court cited
    Section 462.309 in its order.
    On December 30, 2019, two days after the expiration of the statutory six-
    month stay and approximately seven months after the answers were filed, Rolls and