Ex Parte Tonya Couch ( 2021 )
[…] explain why we should hold the entire subsection unconstitutional and dismiss all of
    the indictments because of her challenge to a single described manner and means of
    committing the offense. See Salinas v. State, 
    523 S.W.3d 103
    , 110 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2017) (“[I]t is possible for only a portion of a statute to be facially unconstitutional,
    and if that is the case, the court should invalidate only that portion, leaving the
    remainder of the statute intact, so long as doing so would be feasible.”); see also Tex.
    Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.032(c) (providing that when a statute does not expressly
    mention severability or nonseverability, and any part of “the statute or its application
    to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other
    provisions or applications of the statute that can be given effect without the invalid
    provision or application, and to this end the provisions of the statute are severable.”).
    8
    that a criminal defendant cannot be punished unless he undertakes some act in
    furtherance of his criminal intent.”).
    The State contends that the use of the word “intends,” which it argues is a verb