Ex Parte Tonya Couch ( 2021 )
[…] Section 34.02(a)(4) shows that it criminalizes preparatory actions taken with criminal
    intent rather than mere thoughts. In other words, the State contends that a proper
    reading of subsection (a)(4) is as follows: “A person commits an offense if the person
    [1] knowingly[] [2] finances or invests or . . . [engages in conduct that is more than
    mere preparation to finance or invest that tends but fails to effect financing or
    investing] [3] funds [4] the person believes are intended to further the commission of
    criminal activity.” See 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 15.01
    (a) (“A person commits an offense
    if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than
    mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense
    intended.”), (d) (“An offense under this section is one category lower than the offense
    attempted, and if the offense attempted is a state jail felony, the offense is a Class A
    misdemeanor.”) (emphasis added); see also 
    id.
     § 15.05 (“Attempt . . . to commit . . . a
    preparatory offense defined in this chapter is not an offense.”).
    9
    We agree with the State that the Legislature did not intend to punish mere