Ex Parte Tonya Couch ( 2021 )
[…] criminal activity.” See 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 15.01
    (a) (“A person commits an offense
    if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than
    mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense
    intended.”), (d) (“An offense under this section is one category lower than the offense
    attempted, and if the offense attempted is a state jail felony, the offense is a Class A
    misdemeanor.”) (emphasis added); see also 
    id.
     § 15.05 (“Attempt . . . to commit . . . a
    preparatory offense defined in this chapter is not an offense.”).
    9
    We agree with the State that the Legislature did not intend to punish mere
    thought under Section 34.02(a)(4), but we base our conclusion on different reasoning
    than the State’s.
    Section 34.02(a)(4) does not implicate the First Amendment