Ex Parte Tonya Couch ( 2021 )
[…] criminal activity.” Enrolled Bill Summary, Tex. H.B. 3376, 79th Leg., R.S. (2005)
    (emphasis added). This history shows that the Legislature was concerned with
    punishing conduct and actions rather than mere thoughts.
    We also find guidance in the Court of Criminal Appeals’s construction of the
    similarly used phrase “finances or invests” in Health and Safety Code Section
    481.126(a) (the “illegal investment statute”), related to the use of funds to facilitate
    certain drug offenses. 
    Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.126
    (a). That section
    provides that a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally
    “finances or invests funds the person knows or believes are intended to further the
    commission of” enumerated drug offenses. 
    Id.
     § 481.126(a)(3), (4). In response to the
    12
    argument that the illegal investment statute requires evidence of an actual transfer of
    funds to support conviction, the Court of Criminal Appeals held that “finances or