J. H. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2021 )
[…] Fam. Code
    § 153.131); see In re C.J.C., 
    603 S.W.3d 804
    , 807 (Tex. 2020) (recognizing that “[t]he
    presumption that the best interest of the child is served by awarding custody to [a] parent is
    deeply embedded in Texas law” (quoting In re V.L.K., 
    24 S.W.3d 338
    , 341 (Tex. 2000))); In re
    R.R., 
    209 S.W.3d 112
    , 116 (Tex. 2006) (per curiam) (explaining that “there is a strong
    presumption that the best interest of a child is served by keeping the child with a parent” (citing
    Tex. Fam. Code § 153.131(b))).
    “[U]nless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in
    the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s
    physical health or emotional development, a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator
    or both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code
    § 153.131(a). And “[t]he court shall appoint as a possessory conservator a parent who is not
    appointed as a sole or joint managing conservator unless [the court] finds that the appointment is