• Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed February 23, 2021.
[…] bring about the dismissal of meritorious claims. In re 
    Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d at 589
    .
    3
    The TCPA utilizes a three-step process.1 First, the burden is on the movant
    to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the challenged claim “is based on,
    relates to, or is in response to the [movant’s] exercise of: (1) the right of free
    speech; (2) the right to petition; or (3) the right of association.” Act of May 21,
    2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 341, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 961, 963 (amended 2019)
    (current version at Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.005). Next, the burden
    shifts to the nonmovant to “establish[ ] by clear and specific evidence a prima facie
    case for each essential element of the claim in question.”
    Id. If the nonmovant
    satisfies this second step, the trial court nonetheless shall dismiss the challenged
    claim if the movant “establishes by a preponderance of the evidence each essential
    element of a valid defense to the nonmovant’s claim.”
    Id. The trial court’s