Rosa E. Santis and Rosa Santis v. Travis Central Appraisal District ( 2021 )
[…] and the appraisal district are considered parties ‘seeking affirmative relief’” in these types of
    appeals.   Citing section 42.23(d) of the Tax Code, the District argues that “it is widely
    understood by courts across the state (as well as being clearly stated in the Tax Code) that both
    parties to such an ad valorem appeal have the opportunity to prove what the appraised value of
    the property is” and that the District “was not required to plead any ‘affirmative defenses’” “to
    simply put on its own evidence of appraised value.”
    Section 42.23(d) of the Tax Code states in pertinent part: “Each party to an appeal
    is considered a party seeking affirmative relief for the purpose of discovery regarding expert
    witnesses under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. . . .” Tex. Tax Code § 42.23(d). The plain
    language of this provision, however, makes clear that each party is considered to be “seeking
    affirmative relief” only for the limited purpose of specified discovery. See Presidio Indep. Sch.
    Dist. v. Scott, 
    309 S.W.3d 927