Rosa E. Santis and Rosa Santis v. Travis Central Appraisal District ( 2021 )
[…] Tax Code § 42.24(1))).
    The District’s cited authorities, however, do not impact the threshold question of
    whether the district court was authorized to proceed with the trial on the merits of appellants’
    claims when they—the parties seeking affirmative relief—failed to appear for the trial. The
    District has not cited, and we have not found, authority that would support the conclusion that
    the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure are inapplicable to this type of appeal to district court, and
    the Tax Code itself supports the contrary conclusion. See Tex. Tax Code § 42.23(a) (stating that
    “district court shall try all issues of fact and law raised by the pleadings in the manner applicable
    to civil suits generally”); see, e.g., Houston 8th Wonder Prop., 395 S.W.3d at 257 (applying rule
    of civil procedure in appeal from appraisal review board’s order).
    On this record, we conclude that the district court erred when it adjudicated the