Rosa E. Santis and Rosa Santis v. Travis Central Appraisal District ( 2021 )
[…] the district court that appellants’ failure to appear for trial was because counsel had
    misinterpreted Travis County local rules. On appeal, appellants similarly represent that the
    failure to appear was “[d]ue to accident and mistake regarding a misinterpretation of the trial
    court’s Local Rules and prior experience dealing with the court’s trial dockets and
    announcements regarding trial settings.”
    3
    In an appeal from an appraisal review board’s order determining a protest, the
    district court’s “[re]view is by trial de novo.” Tex. Tax Code § 42.23(a). “The district court
    shall try all issues of fact and law raised by the pleadings in the manner applicable to civil suits
    generally.” Id. Relevant to this appeal, one procedural rule applicable to civil suits generally is
    that “the trial court may not adjudicate the merits of a plaintiff’s claim when he fails to appear
    for trial, but may only dismiss the claim for want of prosecution.” State v. Herrera,