Gallo,
239 S.W.3d at 764; Keaton v. State,
57 S.W. 1125, 1126 (Tex. Crim. App. 1900) (denial of agreed motion for continuance is not cause for reversal “unless some legal reason is shown whereby an injustice has been done appellant”); see also Janecka,
937 S.W.2d at 468. Application The State’s second written motion asked for a continuance until Friday, December 6 to bring in Dr. Kellogg as a witness. “On any subsequent motion for a continuance by the State, for the want of a witness,” the motion must meet the Article 29.04 requirements for a first motion,2 and additionally show: “1. The facts which the applicant expects to establish by the witness, and 2 A first motion “shall be sufficient” if it states, “1. The name of the witness and his residence, if known, or that his residence is unknown; 2. The diligence which has been used to procure his attendance; and it shall not be considered sufficient diligence to have caused to be issued, or to have applied for, a subpoena, in cases where the law authorized an attachment to issue; and 3. That the testimony of the witness is believed by the applicant to be material for the State.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 29.04. -4- 04-20-00014-CR it must appear to the court that they are material; 2. That the applicant expects to be able to procure the attendance of the witness at the next term of the court; and 3. That the testimony cannot be procured from any other source during