Joshua Henderson v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] in part, nor did it request the trial court to further examine the extent of George’s
    independent knowledge of the facts or how his testimony may have been influenced
    by what he saw of the trial on YouTube. The defense then rested its case.
    The Court of Criminal Appeals has explained that under “the Rule,” a trial
    court must order witnesses excluded from the courtroom during the testimony of
    other witnesses, upon a party’s request. See Tex. R. Evid. 614; Guerra v. State, 
    771 S.W.2d 453
    , 474-75 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988) (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
    36.05 stating “in no case where the witnesses are under [the] rule shall they be
    allowed to hear any testimony in the case[]”); Bell v. State, 
    938 S.W.2d 35
    , 50 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 1996) (citing a previous version of the Rule). We review a trial court’s
    decision to strike a defense witness for a violation of the Rule under an abuse of
    discretion standard of review. See Webb v. State,