Howard P. Le Jeune v. Scarlett R. Robbins and James B. Robbins ( 2021 )
[…] parties no longer mutually consented to the Settlement Agreement. Thus, the trial court
    should not have rendered an agreed judgment based on the Settlement Agreement. See
    Burnaman, 
    150 Tex. at 339
    , 
    240 S.W.2d at 291-92
    .
    When one party withdraws consent before judgment is entered on a written
    settlement agreement, the agreement may still be enforced as a contract. Ford Motor Co.
    v. Castillo, 
    279 S.W.3d 656
    , 663 (Tex. 2009); Padilla, 907 S.W.2d at 461; see TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE ANN. § 154.071(a) (“If the parties reach a settlement and execute a written
    agreement disposing of the dispute, the agreement is enforceable in the same manner as
    any other written contract.”); TEX. R. CIV. P. 11. The judgment in such case, however, is
    not an agreed judgment but a judgment enforcing a binding contract. Padilla, 907 S.W.2d
    at 461; see Ford Motor Co., 279 S.W.3d at 663.
    When consent is withdrawn, the party seeking enforcement of the settlement