in the Estate of John David Harris ( 2021 )
[…] 15
    January 1, 2014, while Estates Code Section 202.009—formerly Probate Code Section
    53(b) and (c)—applied only to the estates of decedents who died on or after
    January 1, 2014. See Act of May 21, 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., ch. 1136, §§ 5, 15, 62(c),
    62(f), 
    2013 Tex. Gen. Laws 2737
    –38, 2741, 2754 (eff. Jan. 1, 2014) (amending Estates
    Code Sections 53.104 and 202.009 prior to effective date of recodification and
    addressing application of statutory changes). Cooper’s reappointment as attorney
    ad litem in 2018 was thus governed by Section 53 of the Probate Code and Section
    53.104 of the Estates Code.
    Section 53(c) of the Probate Code—situated within the chapter entitled
    “Determination of Heirship”—required the probate court to appoint an attorney
    ad litem: “The court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interests of
    unknown heirs.” 
    Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 53
    (c). Section 53.104 of the Estates Code
    provided additional permissive authorization for the ad litem’s appointment and
    entitled her to compensation:
    (a) Except as provided by Section 202.009(b) [authorizing the expansion