in the Estate of John David Harris ( 2021 )
[…] order to be paid. 13 
    Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 53.104
    (b); 
    Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 53
    (c).
    The Texas Supreme Court has interpreted a similar entitlement to fees in Rule 244 of
    the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure to authorize the compensation of an attorney ad
    litem representing unknown heirs for services provided to defend the unknown heirs’
    interests on appeal. 14 Cahill, 826 S.W.2d at 933 (relying on Rule 244 in case involving
    13
    Decedent’s unknown heirs were required to be served by publication. See 
    Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 50
    (b); see also 
    Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 202.008
     (listing unknown
    heirs as required parties to proceeding to declare heirship), § 202.052 (“To determine
    whether a decedent has any other heirs, citation must be served on unknown heirs by
    publication in the manner provided by this section.”). Texas Rule of Civil Procedure
    244 mandates the appointment and compensation of an attorney ad litem in cases
    “[w]here service has been made by publication, and no answer has been filed nor
    appearance entered within the prescribed time.” Tex. R. Civ. P. 244; see also Cahill, 826