in the Estate of John David Harris ( 2021 )
[…] challenge is predicated on the assumption that Cooper cannot recover for her
    representation of unknown heirs if no heirs of this type are later found to exist. This
    is not the case. As we recognized in Harris’s prior appeal, a probate court is statutorily
    required to appoint—“shall appoint”—an attorney ad litem to represent unknown
    heirs in a proceeding to declare heirship, and the ad litem is entitled to reasonable
    compensation for services rendered—regardless of whether unknown heirs are
    initially believed or later found to exist. See 
    Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 53.104
    ; 
    Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 53
    (c) (emphasis added); Estate of Harris, 
    2018 WL 6215702
    , at *2
    (quoting Texas Estates Code Section 202.009(a)—formerly Probate Code Section
    53(c)—for the rule that “the court ‘shall appoint an attorney ad litem . . . to represent
    the interests of heirs whose names or locations are unknown’”). Indeed, premising an
    ad litem’s representation or compensation on the successful discovery of previously
    unknown heirs would amount to “contingent representation [that] would surely
    frustrate the effective representation of unknown clients.” Cahill v. Lyda, 
    826 S.W.2d 9